Airport Parking & Hotels (APH) Compares Working Holiday Visas For UK Gap Year Students

According to gap year travel specialists Oyster Worldwide, September is a popular booking time for school leavers looking to secure a gap year project, following the release of A-Level results on 17 August.

For those keen to add impressive foreign work experience along with their new qualifications to their CV, Airport Parking and Hotels (APH) has put together a guide comparing working holiday visas for British travellers, to help gap year students plan for their year ahead.


Australia

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Working Holiday Visa (WHM Visa) subclass 417

 

COST

  • £270 (AUD$440) base application charge
  • Plus a £48 (AUD$80) non-internet application charge

 

VALIDITY

  • 12 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • Must meet certain health and character requirements
  • No dependent children
  • Must have enough money to support self – around £3,032 (AUD$5,000)
  • Must have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket
  • A second Working Holiday Visa can be applied for before the first visa expires but travellers must have completed at least three months of specified work

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • A maximum of six months with each employer
  • Study for up to four months
  • Specified work including agriculture and primary industry work

 


Canada

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

International Experience Canada Visa (IEC)

 

COST

  • £76 (CAN$126)
  • Must also pay an open work permit holiday fee via a Recognised Organisation (RO)

 

VALIDITY

  • Up to 24 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • Can only participate in IEC once
  • There are a limited number of IEC visas per calendar year and must register to be invited by the Government of Canada to apply for a work permit
  • Those who participated in IEC before 2015 for a period of up to 12 months can apply for a second participation or up to 24 months
  • Must have £1,511 (CAN$2,500) to support self during trip
  • Must have health insurance
  • Must also have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)
  • Must have a round-trip ticket or proof of finances to purchase a departure ticket
  • No dependents

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • 24 months
  • No restrictions on type of work

 

 

EEA Countries and Switzerland (including all EU countries, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein)

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Not required

 

COST

  • N/A

 

VALIDITY

  • N/A

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • UK workers may still have to pay UK Income tax, depending on residency status

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • N/A

 


Hong Kong

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Working Holiday Scheme

 

COST

  • £18 (HK$190)

 

VALIDITY

  • 12 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • Must have sufficient funds or approx. £2,169 (HK$22,000) to support self during stay
  • Must have a return travel ticket or proof of enough funds to purchase a ticket
  • Limited availability for the scheme – 1,000 people from the UK per year
  • No dependent children
  • Must have medical, healthcare (including hospitalisation), repatriation and liability insurance
  • Passport must have 12 months’ validity remaining

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • A maximum of 12 months working
  • A maximum of 12 months studying or training

 


Japan

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Working Holiday Scheme

 

COST

  • £19

 

VALIDITY

  • 12 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • No dependent children
  • Must have a return travel ticket or proof of sufficient funds to purchase a ticket
  • Must have reasonable funds to support self during stay, £2,500 in cleared funds or £1,500 and a return onward travel ticket
  • Must be in good health
  • Limited availability for the scheme – 1,000 people from the UK per year
  • Must not have previously been issued a Working Holiday Visa
  • Must apply for Resident Registration at a local government office near to where they are living within 14 days of moving to Japan

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • 12 months of work
  • Work that may affect public morals is prohibited (e.g. at bars or nightclubs or in adult entertainment)

 


New Zealand

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Working Holiday Visa

 

COST

  • £117 (NZ$208)

 

VALIDITY

  • 12 – 23 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • A medical certificate must be provided if applying for a 23-month visa
  • A 12-month visa can be extended to 23 months total
  • No dependent children
  • Must have a return or onward travel ticket or enough money to buy one
  • Must have enough funds to support self, around £197 (NZ$350) per month

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • Work up to 12 months in total
  • Study or train for up to six months in total

 

South Korea

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

H-1 Working Holiday Program

 

COST

  • £154

 

VALIDITY

  • 12 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • No dependent children
  • Must have health insurance
  • Must have sufficient funds to support self during stay, around £2,022 (KRW 3,000,000)
  • Must have a return ticket or proof of sufficient funds to purchase one
  • Must not have a criminal record
  • Must have health insurance with a coverage of £26,972 (KRW 40,000,000) minimum
  • Must not have previously been issued a Working Holiday Visa
  • Limited availability for the scheme – 1,000 people from the UK per year

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • Maximum of 12 months of work
  • Maximum of 25 hours work per week
  • Maximum of 12 months of study or training
  • Most types of work are allowed, except for certain professional jobs (e.g. doctor, language instructor, athlete, entertainer)

 

Taiwan

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

Youth Mobility Scheme (YMS)

 

COST

  • £50 ($66)

 

VALIDITY

  • 12 months

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Aged between 18 – 30 years old
  • Must not have previously obtained a YMS resident visa
  • No dependent children
  • Must have a round-trip flight ticket or enough funds to purchase a return ticket
  • Must have travel medical insurance, which should be valid for at least the first four months of the planned stay
  • Must have sufficient funds of £1,600 to support self
  • Must apply for an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and a Re-entry Permit at the National Immigration Agency within 15 days of entry to the country

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • 12 months of work

 

USA

 

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

J-1 Visa

 

COST

  • £134 ($180)

 

VALIDITY

  • Four months with an additional 30 days for travel following the end of the programme

 

ELIGIBILITY / STIPULATIONS

  • Must be at least 18 years old
  • It is very hard for those not in university to successfully apply for the visa
  • No dependent children
  • Must be applied for via a designated sponsor
  • Passport must have at least six months of validity remaining
  • Must have round trip air travel
  • Must have sufficient funds to support self
  • Must have health insurance
  • Sponsor companies are required to monitor an applicant’s progress during their time in the USA

 

MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF WORK AND TYPE OF WORK PERMITTED

  • Allows four months of casual work from 1 June to 15 September such as in the tourism or hospitality industry
  • On a specific J1 Work Visas, applicants may work as an au pair or camp counsellor

 

Work not allowed:

  • Domestic help in private homes
  • Drivers
  • Clinical care
  • Adult entertainment
  • Frequent shifts between 10pm-6am
  • Jobs with sustained physical contact

 


*Information is valid for British passport holders, living in Britain. Work undertaken during a visit with a working holiday visa must be incidental to a traveller’s holiday plans.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *