News | Know Before You Go | Visa charges and regulations for UK nationals travelling outside of europe

Visa charges and regulations for
UK nationals travelling outside of europe

13/07/2006

The research below compares visa regulations for UK nationals including how to apply, the cost to process the application and the period of cover for the visa. The table also details how long travellers will have to wait for the documents and visas to be processed, thereby helping travellers plan how far in advance visas should be applied for. 

 

 COUNTRY

VISA REGULATIONS

HOW TO APPLY

COST AND HOW TO PAY

PERIOD OF COVER

 PROCESSING TIME

 

AUSTRALIA

Visas are required for all travel to Australia.

British citizens can apply for the following visas:

  • eVisitor visa (tourism or business purposes for stays longer than three months)
  •  

    ETA

    Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) (tourism or business purposes but no stamp or label in passport, for stays of up to three months)

eVisitor visa:

  • Department of Immigration and Citizenship
  • Australian Embassy
  • High Commissions
  • Consulates

 

ETA:

  • Online
  • Authorised travel agent
  • Airline

eVisitor visa

  • No application charge or service fee

Transit visa

  • Free

 

ETA

  • No application charge but service fee of £12 by credit card

Some airlines and travel agents issuing ETA’s charge a processing fee, which can raise the price to £20

eVisitor visa

  • Valid for three months on each visit within a 12 month period, from the date of grant

 

ETA

  • Valid for 12 months from date of issue, or until the passport expires if this is less than 12 months.

Maximum length of each visit is three months.

eVisitor

  • 10 – 15 working days

ETA

Apply for an ETA at least 12 hours prior to departure

Applying for the ETA through the DIMIA’s ETA website: usually processed and valid immediately / or three working days.

Airline or Travel Agent: usually processed and valid immediately / or three working days.

 

CAMBODIA

Visas are required to travel to Cambodia.

Electronic visa (e-Visa) application:

  • Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs or online

Visas:

  • On arrival at Phnom Penh and Siem Reap International airports
  • Other border points

e-Visa:

  • £13 with a credit card

One month tourist visa:

  • £13 (note that this can only be paid in US Dollars)

The e-Visa authorises single visits only.

Visa is valid for 30 days starting from date of arrival and can be extended for one extra month only.

Stays over authorised visa impose a fine of £3 for first 30 days and £4 per days thereafter.

It is possible to obtain a visa on arrival.

 

CHINA

Visas are required to travel to China but not Hong Kong.

Chinese Visa Service Application Centre (CVASC):

  • Complete visa application online and make an appointment online before submitting application to the Centre in person or through a travel agent

Post:

  • Complete visa application online and print off before submitting by post

Visa Fees:

  • Single entry: £30
  • Double entry: £45
  • Multiple entry / six months: £90
  • Multiple entry / one year: £150

Application Service Fees:

  • Regular Service (4th working day 

collection): £35.25
(VAT inclusive)

  • Express Service

(3rd working day 
collection):
£47.00
(VAT inclusive)

  • Postal Service:

£52.88 (VAT inclusive).

Total amount is visa fee + application service fee.

Cash or debit cards can be accepted. (For postal applications debit card only).

Tourists must enter China within three months of obtaining a visa.

A single entry visa is valid for three months with 30 day duration of stay.

A double entry visa is valid for six months with 30 day duration of stay.

Apply for a visa about one month in advance of your intended date of entry into China, and do not apply three months earlier than your intended date of entry into China.

The Chinese Embassy & the Consulate General do not provide a same day or next day service.

The regular service takes four working days and the express service takes three working days, available for applications submitted directly to the Centre.

Postal applications will be processed and returned within five to 14 working days assuming the documentation is correct and no further requirements are necessary.  

 

CUBA

All British travellers require a tourist card prior to departure from UK.

  • Direct from the Cuban Consulate
  • Tour Operator
  • Travel Agent
  • Post from the Cuban Consulate

 

If applying by post applicants should send a pre-paid self-addressed envelope for the return of your tourist card.

  • Tourist Card: £15, no processing fee if made in person
  • Student Visa: £36 visa fee and application fee of £15
  • Family Visa: £36 visa fee and application fee of £15

 

How to pay:

  • Postal orders should be paid with cash or bank-counter cheques
  • Personal cheques are not accepted

Tourist cards:

  • Valid for one entry, up to 30 days

Visa:

  • Must be used within 180 days of issue

Extensions of 30 day visa are available in Cuba.

Tourist cards:

  • In person, the applicant can pick up the card at the offices straight away.

Postal applicants:

  • Cards are sent by return mail.
 

EGYPT

British passport holders travelling to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba resorts only, for up to 14 days do not require a visa; they shall receive a free entry permission stamp upon arrival.

For all other areas travellers must obtain a visa.

  • Post to the Egyptian Consulate
  • In person at the Egyptian Consulate

Tourist single entry:

  • £15

Multiple entry:

  • £18

How to pay:

  • In person, cash is the only accepted form of payment for visas
  • Cash must be US Dollars or Sterling
  • By post, the fee is to be sent by Postal Order only

Single visa:

  • Valid for six months from date of issue for a maximum stay of 60 days

Multiple visa:

  • Valid for six months from date of issue for a maximum stay of 90 days

Visas:

  • Two working days of submitting the application when applying in person

Postal applications:

  • Five days after submitting the application.
 

INDIA

Visitors must obtain a visa before travelling to India.

If travellers arrive in India without a visa you will be refused entry.

To transit through India travellers will need a transit visa.

  • The Indian High Commission
  • Online (passports / documents can be sent later by post or submitted in person by taking on-line appointments)
  • Post to the Indian Visa Application Centres
  • Walk-in applications at the three Indian Visa Application Centres
  • Travel Agent
  • Six month tourist visa: £32
  • One year tourist visa: £52 (maximum stay of 180 days per visit)
  • A VHS service charge of £10.20 must be added to each passport visa application (non refundable)

 

Single entry visa:

  • Valid for up to six months from the issue date of visa with a maximum stay of six months

Multiple entries:

  • Valid for a year from the issue date of visa with a maximum stay of 180 days per visit

Transit visa:

  • Valid for a single or double journey, within 15 days, effective from the date of issue. Transit visas are for the sole purpose of a direct transit for a maximum period of three days. For stays beyond three days, obtain an appropriate visa.

Applications submitted in London, Birmingham & Edinburgh

  • Two to three working days

Applications submitted in Manchester, Cardiff & Glasgow:

  • Minimum of five to seven working days
 

KENYA

A visa may be obtained on entry into Kenya or prior to travel in the UK.

  • At the airport
  • In advance at the Kenya High Commission
  • Referral Visa (non refundable): £5
  • Transit visa (issued for purpose of connecting flights): £10
  • Single entry holiday visa: £30
  • Multiple entry (one year): £60
  • Personal application: cash only, personal cheques not accepted
  • Application by post: bank draft, building society cheque or postal order. Personal cheques not accepted

Single entry:

  • Up to three months

Multiple entry:

  • One or two years from the date of issue depending on type of multiple visa. Maximum stay of three months per visit

Visas presented at the counter at the offices of the Kenya High Commission in London will be ready for collection after three working days.
Postal applications take one week from the date of receipt.
Referral cases take at least eight weeks.

 

MADAGASCAR

Visas are required for travel to Madagascar.

A 90 day visa:

  • At the airport on arrival (make sure passport is stamped at time of getting visa)

Visa for over three months:

  • Must be confirmed with the Madagascan Ministry of Interior prior to travel

Visas can be obtained prior to travel at the Embassy of Madagascar through:

  • Personal visit for next day collection
  • Post

Single/ Multiple entry:

  • Free (under 30 days)
  • £58 (60 days)
  • £82 (90 days)

How to pay:

  • Money order
  • Cheque

Single entry visa:

  • One month

Multiple entry visa:

  • 90 days

Visas are valid for up to six months from date of issue.

Personal application:

  • Same working day

Postal application:

  • Three working days
 

MAURITIUS

Visas for British nationals are obtained upon entry to Mauritius.

  • At the airport (a visa, normally valid for three months, will be issued on arrival to holders of valid British passports in possession of return tickets).

Free of charge.

Three months.

Visas are given upon arrival at airport.

 

NEPAL

Visas are required for travel to Nepal.

Multiple entry visas are available.

  • In person at the nearest Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate in the UK
  • At the entry points in Nepal, including Tribhuran International Airport

15 day visa:

  • £20

30 day visa:

  • £35

90 day visa:

  • £75

How to pay:

  • Cash
  • Postal Order
  • Bank Draft made payable to the Embassy

The visa is valid for six months from the date of arrival in Nepal.

Visas submitted in person to the Embassy:

  • Normally processed within 48 hours

Visa applied for by post:

  • Up to two weeks
 

RUSSIA

  • Visas must be applied for prior to travel to Russia
  • Visas cannot be obtained at the border

 

The following areas must be applied for:

  • Tourist Visa
  • Tourist Visa Support Documents (hotel voucher and confirmation of tourist invitation)

The Russian National Tourist Office can arrange the visa support documents for you (the tourist invitation and hotel voucher).

Travellers must have a tourist invitation confirmed to apply for a visa through the Russian Consulate.

  • Russian National Tourist Office (can put together the details including support documents and submit to the Russian Consulate on your behalf).
  • Russian Consulate / Russian Visa Centre
  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation has outsourced its Visa Application Processing to VSF Services (UK) Ltd so travellers can also apply for visas through this service.
  • The Embassy of the Russian Federation in Great Britain and Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Edinburgh will only be accepting visa application forms completed online on the special website of Consular Department of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation http://evisa.kdmid.ru

.

Visa Fees:

  • Normal Applications (seven calendar days service):
    £26.40 (Inclusive of VAT)
  • Urgent Applications (next working day service):
    £33.60 (Inclusive of VAT)

Service Charges:

  • Transit Single Entry Visa (seven working days):  £40
  • Transit Single Entry Visa(next working days): £80
  • Transit Double Entry Visa: (seven calendar working days): £60
  • Transit Double Entry Visa: (next working day): £120
  • Optional Fee for passport to be returned by Royal Mail: £7.40

This does not include the tourist invitation fee.

How to pay:

  • Debit/credit card
  • Cash at the Russia Visa Application Centre
  • Postal order or bank draft

Single and double entry visas:

  • Valid for maximum of 30 days.

Standard service application:

  • Seven working days

Express service application:

  • Two working days (not available by post)

Tourist Invitations

  • On the same day or next day

Postal applications:

  • Eight - 10 working days

The assessment of visa applications is carried out by the Russian Consulate, and the grant or refusal of Russia visas is at their discretion.

 

 

SECHELLES

A visitor's permit, valid initially for one month, is issued on arrival, subject to possession of onward or return ticket (if not, onward or return ticket must be purchased on arrival);
(b) proof of sufficient funds (minimum £97 per day) and organised accommodation for the duration of the stay

  • Department of Immigration, Mahé

Visitor's permit:

  • Free of charge for the first three months
  • £60 for extension covering each period of three months or any part thereof

It can be extended for a period of up to three months from the date of issue and capable of further extensions for successive periods not exceeding three months at a time to a maximum period of twelve months.

In person

  • Same working day
 

TANZANIA

All British passport holders require a visa to travel to Tanzania.

Only single entry visas are available, multiple entry visas are issued for Business visas only.

  • Single entry visas for tourists can be purchased through a Tanzanian Embassy or High Commission before travelling, or at the point of entry into the country.
  • In person
  • Through the post

Tourist visa, single entry:

  • £38

How to pay:

  • In person: by cash only
  • By post: by cash in Barclays bank or postal order

Three months from the date of entry.

Applications in person:

  • Three working days to process

Postal application:

  • Ten working days
  • 24 hours service is available at an extra cost of £5 – not applicable for postal applications

THAILAND

British passport holders flying to Thailand may enter without a visa for up to 30 day visit if entering by international airport or 15 days if by land from a neighbouring country.

If over you must obtain an extension of stay or a valid visa.

Visitors need a tourist visa for stays of over 30 days – this allows stays of up to 60 days.

  • Royal Thai Embassy
  • Consulate
  • High Commission
  • Immigration Officer at a point of entry into Thailand
  • One of the Immigration Offices around the country

30 day visit:

  • Free

Transit Visa:

  • £17

Tourist Visa:

  • £28 per entry

Non-immigrant visa, single entry:

  • £45

Multiple entry visa:

  • £100

All fees and an additional admin fee of £15.

Tourist visa:

  • Three months

Multiple entry visa:

  • Six months

Non-immigrant single entry visa:

  • Three months

Non-immigrant multiple entry:

  • One year

Two working days.

Postal applications:

  • 24 hours

In person:

  • 30 minutes

TURKEY

A visa is required for British nationals to enter Turkey unless they are cruise ship passengers. 

Multiple visas may be purchased at port of entry.

Sticker-type visas can be purchased at the port of entry for stays not exceeding 90 days.

Visas can be applied through:

  • Consulate
  • Travel Agent
  • Appointments must be pre-booked with the Consulate

Multiple entry visitors’ visa at the port of entry:

  • £10

From the consulate general in the UK:

  • £68

Single entry (six months):

  • £68

Single Transit:

  • £68

Single entry (one year):

  • £216

Multiple entry (up to five years):

  • £400

How to pay:

  • Cash
  • Postal Order
  • Company Cheque
  • Credit/debit cards and personal cheques are not accepted

Visa:

  • Valid for 90 days from the time of entry

Single entry and multiple entry:

  • From six months to one year

Multiple entry:

  • Five years

Transit:

  • Six months

Usually three working days.

UAE

British citizens do not require a visa before their arrival in the UAE and will be given a 30 day visa on arrival.

To extend the visa, you can visit the Naturalisation and Residency Department of Immigration in Dubai or the UAE Federal E-Government Portal in Abu Dhabi.

The visa may be renewed once for an additional period of 30 days for a fee of £100.

The 30-day visa can be extended for a further 30 days in the Emirate in which you arrived by visiting the appropriate immigration office and paying an extension fee.

Extension visas can be collected same working day.

USA

UK travellers do not need to apply for a visa but must apply for the US Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) which allows visits for up to 90 days. This is mandatory.

All those travelling under the Visa Waiver Programme have to provide details online 72 hours prior to travel (known as the Electronic Travel System Authorisation or ESTA).

Travellers entering US under the Visa Waiver Programme need to have a machine-readable passport.
Travellers who do not have a machine readable passport will need to apply for USA entry visa.

ESTA:

  • Online

Visa application:

  • Consulate
  • Embassy

ESTA:

  • £10

Tourist Visa:

  • £85

Transit Visa:

  • £85

VWP:

  • Allows visits to the US for up to 90 days

ESTA:

  • Valid for two years or the validity of the traveller’s passport (whichever is shortest). This is also valid for multiple entries

The ESTA form must be filled out with the traveller’s details at least 72 hours prior to travel.

The visa usually takes up to five working days after the interview.

VIETNAM

Must obtain visa prior to travel.

  • In person at the Embassy of Vietnam
  • By post

Single entry (30 days):

  • £38

Single entry, express service:

  • £55

Multiple entry (30 days):

  • £70

Multiple entry (90 days):

  • £90

If applying by post then the following return charges apply:

  • 1 passport: £8 per passport
  • 2/3 passports: £6 per passport
  • 4/7 passports: £5 per passport
  • From 8 passports: £4 per passport

Application in person:

  • Cash only

Application by post:

  • Cheque, postal order or banker’s draft.

Usually valid for only one visit, if travellers are visiting other countries and re-entering Vietnam in the same trip then a visa allowing multiple visits must be purchased.

Usually valid for one month from date of entry. Visas can be extended for another month at an extra cost.

Express Application by fax:

  • Two working days (additional fee required)

Express Application:

  • Same day

Normal application process in person:

  • Five working days not including postal delivery

Normal application by post:

  • Five working days plus additional posting time

 

APH makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is accurate at the time of collection and publishing but it is provided without any kind of warranty. APH accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of the information.