Gap Year Guru: Airport Parking & Hotels (APH) Compares Gap Year Working Visas for UK Backpackers

With the increasing competition for graduate employment, it is not surprising that the most popular type of gap year is now a CV-boosting work placement abroad and according to a recent study by ABTA, there has been a 10 per cent increase in gap year travel bookings over the last 12 months*. Airport Parking & Hotels (APH) is therefore helping backpackers plan ahead with a detailed guide comparing the various working holiday visas for the most popular gap year destinations.
passport-visa


Argentina

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • No working holiday visa available

 

  • N/A

 

  • N/A

 

  • UK tourists can stay for 90 days on arrival into Argentina without a visa
  • Volunteering only


Australia

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • Working Holiday Visa (WHM Visa) subclass 417
  • £204 ($440 AUD)

 

  • Visa is valid for 12 months

 

  • After three months in Australia, a second visa can be applied for extending the visa to 24 months in total
  • Work undertaken must be secondary to the main purpose of holidaying and employment for more than six months with any one employer is not allowed

 

  • Applicants can leave and re-enter Australia as many times as liked within the visa term
  • The application for a first Working Holiday Visa must be made offshore

 

  • Applicants must be aged between 18 and 30 years old without dependent children
  • Applicants must have a valid passport with at least one year left until renewal

 

  • Applicants must have sufficient funds to support themselves when they arrive in Australia and to buy a return or onward fare
  • Travellers must not have any substantial criminal convictions

 

  • Travellers must not have any substantial medical issues. Medical test may be required if:
  • Traveller has spent three consecutive months in the last five years in a country considered to be high health risk
  • Travellers intend to work or study as a doctor, dentist or nurse
  • Travellers are likely to work/train at a childcare centre
  • To apply for a two-year visa, applicants must have worked for at least three months in:
  • Plant/animal cultivation
  • Fishing & pearling
  • Tree farming
  • Mining
  • Construction

 


Brazil

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • Temporary Work Visa

 

  • £292

 

  • 24 months

 

  • Applicants must have an offer of employment in Brazil prior to their trip

 

  • Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of entering Brazil
  • Proof of sufficient funds, accommodation, and a return ticket may be requested on arrival
  • Temporary Work Visa allows any type of work

 

  • 90 Day Tourist Visa
  • Free
  • 90 days
  • N/A
  • Volunteering only


Canada

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • International Experience Canada Visa (IEC)

 

  • Stage 1: £74 (CAN$150)

 

  • Stage 2: £49 (CAN$100)
  • 24 months
  • British citizens can participate in IEC once

 

  • There are a limited number of IEC visas per calendar year
  • Those that participated in IEC before 2015 for a period of up to 12 months are eligible for a second participation of up to 24 months

 

  • Those who have participated in IEC more than once before 2015 are no longer eligible to apply
  • The work permit in Canada will not be valid for longer than the validity of the passport

 

  • Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 30 (inclusive) at the time of application
  • Applicants must have the equivalent of CAN$2,500 (£1,226) to help cover expenses

 

  • Applicants must take out health insurance for the duration of the stay (evidence of this insurance must be provided when entering Canada)
  • Applicants must have a round-trip ticket or the financial resources to purchase a departure ticket for the end of the authorised stay in Canada prior to arrival

 

  • All types of work available

 

  • If travellers want to work with children, teach or work in the health field, they need to have a Canadian approved medical form


India

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • E-Tourist Visa
  • £39
  • 30 days
  • Applicants must have a UK passport valid for at least six months at the date of entry to India

 

  • Applicants must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket
  • No volunteering or employment permitted
  • Tourist Visa
  • £82
  • Up to six months
  • Applicants must have a UK passport valid for at least 180 days
  • No volunteering or employment permitted
  • Tourist Visa
  • £277
  • Up to two years
  • Applicants must have a UK passport valid for a minimum of 180 days
  • No volunteering or employment permitted


Japan

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • Working Holiday Scheme
  • £23
  • 12 months
  • Applicants must have a valid UK Passport

 

  • Work undertaken must be secondary to the main purpose of holidaying
  • Applicants must be between 18-30 years old and not bring any children

 

  • Applicants must hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase a return ticket
  • Applicants must have £2,500 in funds (bank statements must be shown) or £1,500 and a return ticket

 

  • Applicants must submit a personal history, CV, and full 12 month itinerary for their stay
  • Applicants must not have previously been issued a Working Holiday Visa

 

  • Limited number of visas available (1,000 for British citizens per year)
  • Within 14 days of moving to Japan, Working Holiday Visa holders must apply for Resident Registration at a local government office near to where they are living
  • Any work is allowed, apart from work which may affect public morals. This includes working in a bar or nightclub


New Zealand

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • Working Holiday Scheme
  • £125

 

  • Applicants must pay with a valid Visa or MasterCard credit card
  • Up to 23 months

 

  • Applicants must usually be permanently living in the UK

 

  • Applicants can leave and re-enter New Zealand as many times as they want whilst the visa is valid
  • Applicants can only have one working holiday visa

 

  • Applicants must have a British passport that is valid for at least three months after the planned departure from New Zealand
  • Applicants must be between 18-30 years old and not bring any children

 

  • Applicants must hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase a return ticket
  • Applicants must have a minimum of NZ$350 (£146) per month of stay available to meet living costs

 

  • Applicants must meet the health and character requirements (chest X-ray and general medical certificate)
  • Work undertaken must be secondary to the main purpose of holidaying

 

  • Applicants must not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before
  • If travellers are already in New Zealand, they must hold a valid temporary visa
  • Any job is allowed, but applicant must not work more than 12 months in the 23 month period (this can be split up)

 


Peru

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • No specific working holiday visa available

 

  • N/A
  • UK nationals can stay visa-free in Peru for 183 days from arrival

 

  • Passport must be valid for at least six months from arrival date in Peru

 

  • A return ticket is required
  • Travellers planning to volunteer in Peru enter the country on a tourist visa and are allowed to volunteer (without payment) at a charitable organisation or institution for a maximum of 183 days


Singapore

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • Singapore Work Holiday Programme
  • £49 (S$150)
  • Six months
  • Applicants must be a current student (of at least three months) or graduate of a top 200 Times Higher Education World University Ranking (there are only 29 UK universities that therefore qualify)

 

  • Applicants must be between 18-25 years old
  • Limited number of UK visas available: 2,000
  • Any job is permitted


Thailand

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • Working Permit Visa

 

  • Volunteering Visa
  • Three months single entry: £50

 

  • One year multiple entry: £125
  • Three years multiple entry: £250 (not available for volunteering visa)
  • Thai Embassy issues non-immigrant visa, type B (single entry three month visa). Once the applicant arrives in Thailand they must apply for a teacher license and work permit, after this they must apply for visa extension in Bangkok to cover the term of employment

 

  • Volunteering Visa: non-immigrant type O, applicants need to submit an official recommendation letter from the Thai organisation that applicants are volunteering for
  • Teaching applicants must be students or recent graduates (from 2013 onwards) of participating universities

 

  • Applicants should either hold a degree in Education or English teaching courses, have prior experience of teaching English, or hold a TEFL Certificate
  • Applicants do not need to speak Thai

 

  • Applicants must be a native speaker of English or hold an IELTS certificate band 7.0 or higher
  • Applicants must be 18 years old or over at the time of application

 

  • Applicants must be in good overall health
  • Applicants must be available for the full period of the placement type for which they have applied
  • Volunteering or teaching English

 


USA

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • J1 Summer and Work Visa

 

  • Specific interning, au pair and camp counsellor visas available
  • £104 ($160) visa application plus sponsor fee can vary and SEVIS fee of £23 ($35)

 

  • The J1 Summer and Work Visa allows stays up to four months 

 

  • Once a J-1 visitor’s programme ends, the traveller may remain in the United States for an additional 30 days
  • Applicant must pay for round-trip air travel

 

  • Applicant must bring sufficient funds to cover all living expenses to be incurred in the USA
  • It is mandatory that applicants purchase adequate health insurance

 

  • Applicants require a valid passport, that does not expire within the next six months
  • Applicants must have a designated sponsor in the USA

 

  • Applicants must hold a DS-2019 and SEVIS-901

 

  • Sponsor companies of visas are required to monitor an applicant’s progress during their time in the USA
  • The J1 Summer and Work Visa allows casual summer work such as tourism/hospitality
  • Work not allowed includes: domestic help in private homes, drivers, clinical care, adult entertainment, frequent shifts between 10pm-6am, or jobs with sustained physical contact
  • On a specific J1 Work Visas, applicants may work as an au pair or camp counsellor


Vietnam

Visas Available Cost Duration Eligibility / Stipulation Work Allowed on Visa
  • No working holiday visa available

 

  • Tourist Visa needed for trips over 15 days
  • Tourist Visa: £40-£160
  • N/A
  • Passports should be valid for a minimum of six months at the date of entry to be eligible for the 14 day visa exemption

 

  • For periods of stay longer than 14 days, entry into Vietnam may be refused if a passport has less than one month validity from the date the Vietnamese visa expires
  • Volunteering only


FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestTumblrLinkedInMySpaceEmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *